Online school admissions will be unavailable from 9am on Monday, March 18 to 9am Wednesday, March 20. We apologise for any inconvenience.
Councillors by Political Grouping
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not employed by the Council but may receive payments for their work as Councillors.
The party that Councillors stand for at an election doesn’t always match the political group they join – sometimes they might stand for one party, but join another group once elected.
To find your Councillor please use the below links:
Independent
-
Councillor William BaldwinLittle Acton
-
Councillor Trevor BatesDyffryn Ceiriog
-
Councillor David A BithellPant and Johnstown
Deputy Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor I David Bithell MBEStansty
-
Councillor Beryl BlackmoreMarford and Hosely
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Terry EvansChirk South
-
Councillor Steve Joe JonesPant and Johnstown
-
Councillor Claire LovettNew Broughton
-
Councillor Tina ManneringGwersyllt East
-
Councillor John McCuskerOverton and Maelor South
-
Councillor Paul H PembertonPonciau
-
Councillor John PhillipsPen-y-cae
-
Councillor John PritchardMarchwiel
-
Councillor Mark PritchardEsclusham
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Fred RobertsRhos
-
Councillor Rondo RobertsLlangollen Rural
-
Councillor Paul RogersBrymbo
-
Councillor Alison TynanPen-y-cae and Ruabon South
-
Councillor Robert WalshLlay
-
Councillor Andy WilliamsGarden Village
Mayor
-
Councillor Nigel WilliamsGwenfro
-
Councillor Phil WynnBrynyffynnon
Labour
-
Councillor Bryan ApsleyLlay
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Paul BlackwellAcrefair North
-
Councillor Gary BrownBrymbo
-
Councillor Brian CameronWhitegate
-
Councillor Krista ChildsCoedpoeth
-
Councillor Dana DaviesRuabon
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Frank HemmingsChirk North
-
Councillor Corin JarvisActon and Maesydre
-
Councillor M C King OBEWynnstay
-
Councillor Stella MatthewsCefn West
-
Councillor Graham RogersHermitage
-
Councillor Anthony WedlakeCoedpoeth
-
Councillor Jerry WellensMinera
-
Councillor Derek WrightCefn East
Conservative
-
Councillor Hugh JonesRossett
-
Councillor Jeremy KentGresford East/West
-
Councillor M G MorrisHolt
-
Councillor Jeremy NewtonBronington and Hanmer
-
Councillor Beverley Parry-JonesBryn Cefn
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Paul RobertsErddig
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Ross ShepherdRossett
-
Councillor Debbie WalliceBorras Park
-
Councillor Robert Ian WilliamsBangor-is-y-Coed
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Annette DaviesGwersyllt West
-
Councillor Andy GallandersRhosnesni
-
Councillor Carrie HarperQueensway
Deputy Leader of the Plaid Cymru Group
-
Councillor Emma HollandGwersyllt North
-
Councillor Pete HowellGwersyllt South
-
Councillor Jon JolleySmithfield
-
Councillor Marc JonesGrosvenor
Leader of the Plaid Cymru Group
-
Councillor Becca MartinActon and Maesydre
-
Councillor Kate WilkinsonOffa
Non-Aligned
-
Councillor Mike DaviesRhosnesni
-
Councillor Ronnie PrinceCartrefle