Wrexham Council homepage

Advertising

Sports Awards 2019

Winners

Sports Awards 2019 Gallery

Sports Awards 2019 Gwobrau Chwaraeon

Volunteer of the Year sponsored by AVOW

Coach of the Year sponsored by Charisma Trophies

NERS Achievement in Health Award (sponsored by National Exercise Referral Scheme)

Organisation of the Year (sponsored by Wrexham Tennis Centre)

Disability Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by GOGA/ DSW)

Junior Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Councillor I David Bithell MBE)

Sports Personality (sponsored by Freedom Leisure)

Service to Sport

Previous Winners

2018

Sports Personality of the Year sponsored by Freedom Leisure

  • Lowri Davies

Organisation of the Year sponsored by Wrexham Tennis Centre

  • Rhosnesni Netball

NERS Award In Health sponsored by National Exercise Referral Scheme

  • Gary Price

Coach of the Year sponsored by Charisma Trophies

  • Stephen Parker

Junior Sports Personality of the Year County sponsored by Councillor I David Bithell MBE

  • Elliot Odunaiya

Volunteer Of the Year sponsored by AVOW

  • Mark Andrew Jones

Disability Sports Personality of the Year by Arriva Trains Wales

  • Megan Weetman

2016

Junior Volunteer of the Year

  • Chloe Howes - Gold Young Ambassador - Rhosnesni High School
  • Emily Owen - Gold Young Ambassador - Darland High School

Senior Volunteer of the Year

  • Kieran Howard - Brymbo Lodge Youth Football Club

Coach of the Year

  • Gemma Owen  - Racecourse Community Foundation
  • Andrew Ruscoe - Brickfield Rangers in the Community

NERS Champion

  • Doreen Hill

Team of the Year

  • Special Olympics Wrexham Athletics Club

Club of the Year

  • Clwb Rygbi Rhos - Mini's & Juniors

School Achievement Award

  • St Christopher's School
  • Ysgol Cefn Mawr

Disability Sports Personality of the Year

  • Sabrina Fortune - Special Olympics Wrexham Athletics Club

Junior Sports Personality of the Year

  • Liam Roberts - Gwersyllt Sports & Working Men's Club

Senior Sports Personality of the Year

  • Sabrina Fortune - Special Olympics Wrexham Athletics Club

Service to Sport

  • Keith Hale – Wrexham Sunday League

2015

Junior Volunteer of the Year

  • Thomas Corbett

Senior Volunteer of the Year

  • Paul Hooson

Team of the Year

  • St Joseph's Year 8 Boys Tennis

Club of the Year

  • Brickfield RFC

School Achievement Award sponsored

  • Wats Dyke Community Primary School

Disability Sports Personality

  • Sabrina Fortune

Junior Sports Personality of the Year

  • Megan Davies

Senior Sports Personality of the Year

  • Hannah Thomas

Service to Sports Award

  • Paul Hooson

2014

Junior Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Abbey Road Sports Acrobatics and Tumbling Club

  • Katy Whitley - Rhosnesni High Silver Young Ambassador / Aquatic Volunteer

Senior Volunteer of the Year sponsored by PURE

  • Lynn Hooson – Brickfield Rangers FC

Unsung Hero sponsored by AVOW

  • Richard Jones – Wrexham Futsal
  • Diane Griffiths – Abbey Road Sports Acrobatics and Tumbling Club

Team of the Year sponsored by Charisma Trophies

  • Abbey Road Acrobatic & Tumbling Squad

Coach of the Year sponsored by PURE

  • Stephen Parker – Chirk Dragons Swimming Club

Club of the Year sponsored by Dragon Sport

  • Brickfield Rangers FC

Primary School Achievement Award sponsored by Councillor Bithell MBE, Mayor of Wrexham

  • Hafod-Y-Wern Community Primary School

Secondary School Achievement Award sponsored by Lakeside Coaches

  • St Joseph's Catholic and Anglican High School Sports Captains

Disability Sports Personality of the Year sponsored by Wrexham Tennis Centre

  • Sabrina Fortune – Wrexham Special Olympics

Junior Sports Personality of the Year sponsored by Brymbo Sports & Social Complex

  • Leanne Povey - Hope & Wrexham Taekwondo

Senior Sports Personality of the Year sponsored by Glyndwr University

  • Katie Cowell – Welsh Clay Target Shooting Association

Arnold Griffiths Service to Sports Award

  • Lynn Hooson – Brickfield Rangers FC