Local elections

Maesydre electoral division (March 18, 2021)

Election of a county borough councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BROWN, Catherine Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 123
DAVIES, Peter Roger Welsh Liberal Democrats 47
MARTIN, Rebecca Ann Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 150 - elected
RAY, Clive Graham Independent 36
STANFORD, Thomas Welsh Labour 133

Gwersyllt Community Council - South Ward (March 18, 2021)

Notice of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
MANNERING, Tina 55 Cherrytree Road, Bradley, Wrexham, LL11 4DN Independent

Pen-y-cae Community Council - Groes ward (April 2, 2020)

Notice of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
PHILLIPS, Kelly Louise 40 Cristionydd, Pen-y-cae, Wrexham LL14 2RS  

Brymbo Community Council - Bwlchgwyn ward (April 2, 2020)

Notice of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
MARSH, David Charles 5 Ruthin Road, Bwlchgwyn, Wrexham LL11 5UT  

Gwersyllt North electoral division (February 27, 2020)

Election of a county borough councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
DAVIES, Cyril Martin Independent 51
HAY, Helen Lois Independent 19
KELLY, Graham Welsh Liberal Democrats 41
KENT, Jeremy Richard Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 78
McCANN, Bernard Malcolm Independent 43
POWELL, Colin Welsh Labour 87
REES, Duncan Green Party 9
REES, Philip Vaughan Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 189 - elected

 

Pen-y-cae Community Council - Eitha ward (January 23, 2020)

Election of a community councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
GROUT, Helen Mary Welsh Labour 61
TYNAN, Alison Marie   145 - elected

 

Brymbo Community Council - Brymbo ward (September 5,2019)

Result of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
PHELAN, Joe 14 Ffordd Owain, Brymbo, Wrexham, LL11 5AY Independent

 

Rhosllanerchrugog Community Council - Ponciau South ward (September 5, 2019)

Result of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
ROBERTS, Andy Ty Coch, Bank Street, Ponciau, Wrexham LL14 1EN  

Caia Park Community Council - Whitegate ward (May 2, 2019)

Declaration of result of poll

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
GREGORY, Andrew Keith Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 116 - elected
MITCHELL, Dorothy Georgina   33
OWEN, Philip Huw Pensioner 98

 

Offa Community Council - Brynyffynnon ward (December 6, 2018)

Result of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
ROBERTS, Elane Lane End, Bersham Road, Wrexham LL14 4HD Welsh Labour

Gwersyllt North electoral division (September 20, 2018)

Election of a community councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
MANNERING, Tina Joanne Wrexham Independent 80
WARBURTON, Barrie Independent 98 - elected

 

Brymbo Community Council - Vron ward (May 17, 2018)

Election of a community councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
MORRIS, Stella Welsh Labour 71 - elected
PLEVIN-KELLY, Niall Fergus   54

 

Pen-y-cae Community Council - Groes ward (February 22, 2018)

Result of uncontested election

Name of candidate Home address Description (if any)
CLAFFEY, Nicholas 38 Cristionydd, Pen-y-cae, Wrexham LL14 2RS Welsh Labour

 

Rhosllanerchrugog Community Council - Pant ward (February 22, 2018)

Election of a community councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
JONES, Pauline Ann Independent  68
WRIGHT, Beth Elen Welsh Labour 183 - elected

Rhosllanerchrugog Community Council - Pant ward (September 21, 2017)

Election of a community councillor

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
MADDOCKS, David Frederick Independent  264 - elected
SHERLOCK, Corey William Welsh Labour 86

County Borough (May 4, 2017)

County borough area Name of candidate Description (if any)
Acton LOWE, Geoffrey Independent
Borras Park WALLICE, Debbie Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Bronington SKELLAND, John Rodney Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Brymbo ROGERS, Ryan Paul Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Bryn Cefn PARRY-JONES, Beverley Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Brynyffynnon WYNN, Phillip Raymond Independent
Cartrefle PRINCE, Ronald Daryl Independent
Cefn

BENBOW-JONES, Sonia Tyger

WRIGHT, Derek William

Independent

Welsh Labour

Ceiriog Valley BATES, Trevor Raymond Independent
Chirk North HEMMINGS, Frank Welsh Labour
Chirk South EVANS, Terry Independent
Coedpoeth

CHILDS, Krista

DIXON, Michael James

Welsh Labour

Independent

Erddig ROBERTS, Paul Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Esclusham PRITCHARD, Mark Independent
Garden Village WILLIAMS, Andy Independent
Gresford East & West ATKINSON, Andrew Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Grosvenor JONES, Marc Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
Gwenfro WILLIAMS, Nigel Independent
Gwersyllt East and South

GRIFFITHS, David John

MANNERING, Tina Joanne

Independent

Independent

Gwersyllt North WARBURTON, Barrie Independent
Gwersyllt West JONES, Gwenfair Lloyd Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
Hermitage ROGERS, Graham Anthony Welsh Labour
Holt MORRIS, Michael Gordon Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Johnstown BITHELL, David Anthony Independent
Little Acton BALDWIN, William Edward Independent
Llangollen Rural ROBERTS, Rondo Independent
Llay

APSLEY, Bryan

WALSH, Rob

Welsh Labour

Welsh Liberal Democrats

Maesydre JONES, Paul Desmond Welsh Labour
Marchwiel PRITCHARD, John Derrick Independent
Marford and Hoseley GILMARTIN, Russell Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Minera KELLY, David Lloyd Independent
New Broughton EDWARDS, Terence Alan Independent
Offa JENKINS, Richard Alun Welsh Liberal Democrats
Overton MCCUSKER, John Bernard Independent
Pant MADDOCKS, David Frederick None specified
Pen-y-cae PHILLIPS, John Conrad Independent
Pen-y-cae & Ruabon South LOWE, Joan Mary Independent
Plas Madoc BLACKWELL, Paul Welsh Labour
Ponciau

HUGHES, Kevin

PEMBERTON, Paul Howard

Welsh Labour

Independent

Queensway HARPER, Carrie Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
Rhosnesni DAVIES, Mike Independent
Rossett JONES, John Hugh Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ruabon DAVIES, Dana-Louise Welsh Labour
Smithfield JEORRETT, Adrienne Julia Welsh Labour
Stansty BITHELL, Ian David Independent
Whitegate CAMERON, Brian Paterson Welsh Labour
Wynnstay KING, Malcolm Christopher Welsh Labour

County Borough (May 3, 2012)

County borough area Name of candidate Description (if any)
Acton LOWE, Geoffrey Welsh Labour
Borras Park KELLY, James Anthony Welsh Liberal Democrats
Bronington SKELLAND, John Rodney Welsh Conservatives
Brymbo ROGERS, Ryan Paul Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Bryn Cefn ROXBURGH, Barbara Fox Welsh Labour
Brynyffynnon WYNN, Phillip Raymond Independent
Cartrefle PRINCE, Ronald Daryl Independent
Cefn

TAYLOR, David

WRIGHT, Derek William

Independent

Welsh Labour

Ceiriog Valley ROBERTS, Jane Mary Barbara Independent
Chirk North ROBERTS, Ian Independent
Chirk South EVANS, Terry Independent
Coedpoeth

CHILDS, Krista

GRIFFITHS, Gareth Wyn

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour

Erddig DUTTON, Robert John Independent
Esclusham PRITCHARD, Mark  
Garden Village WILLIAMS, Andrew James Welsh Labour
Gresford East & West BAILEY, Andrew Charles Welsh Labour
Grosvenor WILSON, Stephen Welsh Labour
Gwenfro ROGERS, Neil Welsh Labour
Gwersyllt East and South

GRIFFITHS, David John

MCCANN, Bernard Malcolm

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour

Gwersyllt North WILLIAMS, Michael Welsh Labour
Gwersyllt West JONES, Arfon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
Hermitage ROGERS, Graham Anthony Welsh Labour
Holt MORRIS, Michael Gordon Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Johnstown BITHELL, David Anthony Independent
Little Acton BALDWIN, William Edward Independent
Llangollen Rural JEFFARES, Patrick Independent
Llay

BOLAND, Terence Joseph

TAYLOR, Malcolm

Welsh Labour

Welsh Labour

Maesydre O'TOOLE, Carole Georgina Tetley Welsh Liberal Democrats
Marchwiel PRITCHARD, John Derrick Independent
Marford and Hoseley EDWARDS, Michael John Welsh Liberal Democrats
Minera KELLY, David Lloyd Independent
New Broughton EDWARDS, Terence Alan Independent
Offa JENKINS, Richard Alun Welsh Liberal Democrats
Overton KENYON, Lloyd Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Pant OWENS, Mark Antony Independent
Pen-y-cae PHILLIPS, John Conrad Independent
Pen-y-cae & Ruabon South LOWE, Joan Mary Independent
Plas Madoc BLACKWELL, Paul Welsh Labour
Ponciau

HUGHES, Kevin

PEMBERTON, Paul Howard

Welsh Labour

Independent

Queensway POWELL, Colin Welsh Labour
Rhosnesni EVANS, Anne Welsh Labour
Rossett JONES, John Hugh Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ruabon DAVIES, Dana-Louise Welsh Labour
Smithfield GREGORY, Andrew Keith Independent
Stansty BITHELL, Ian David Welsh Labour
Whitegate CAMERON, Brian Paterson Welsh Labour
Wynnstay KING, Malcolm Christopher Welsh Labour

 

European Parliamentary elections

May 23, 2019

Statement of local totals

Registered political party Number of votes
Change UK - The Independent Group 1,313
Conservative and Unionist Party 2,471
Green Party 1,810
Labour Party 4,988
Liberal Democrats 4,343
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4,572
The Brexit Party 12,078
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,052

May 22, 2014

Statement of local totals

Registered political party Number of votes
Britain First 6,633
British National Party 7,655
Conservative Party 127,742
Green Party 33,275
Labour Party 206,332
Liberal Democrats 28,930
NO2EU 2,803
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 111,864
Socialist Labour Party 4,459
The Socialist Party of Great Britain 1,384
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 201,983

June 4, 2009

Wrexham - Statement of local totals

Registered political party Number of votes
British National Party 1,092
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" 175
Conservative Party 3,199
Jury Team 68
Liberal Democrats 2,078
NO2EU: Yes to Democracy 173
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1,972
Socialist Labour Party  233
The Green Party 525
The Labour Party 2,712
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,037

 

Clwyd South - Statement of local totals

Registered political party Number of votes
British National Party 1,060
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" 190
Conservative Party 4,010
Jury Team 66
Liberal Democrats 1,492
NO2EU: Yes to Democracy 247
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,886
Socialist Labour Party  282
The Green Party 735
The Labour Party 3,063
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,259

EU referendum

Referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union (June 23, 2016)

Declaration of local count totals - Wrexham

The total number of ballot papers counted was 70,407
The total number of votes cast in favour of REMAIN was 28,822
The total number of votes cast in favour of LEAVE was 41,544

Declaration of regional count totals - Wales

The total number of ballot papers counted was 1,628,054
The total number of votes cast in favour of REMAIN was 772,347
The total number of votes cast in favour of LEAVE was 854,572

Senedd / National Assembly for Wales elections

May 6, 2021

Election of a Member of the Senedd for the Wrexham Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ASHTON, William Paul Abolish The Welsh Assembly Party 790
DODMAN, Charles William Henry Reform UK 187
GRIFFITHS, Susan Lesley Welsh Labour 8,452 - elected
HARPER, Carrie Anne Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4,832
KENT, Jeremy Richard Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 7,102
NORTON, Aaron Glad - The Welsh Independence Party 110
ROSS, Sebastian UKIP Scrap The Assembly/Senedd 378
SLY, Timothy John Welsh Liberal Democrats - Put Recovery First 755

Election of a Member of the Senedd for the Clwyd South Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BASSFORD-BARTON, Jeanette Stefani UKIP Scrap The Assembly/Senedd 522
FARHAT, Leena Sarah Welsh Liberal Democrats - Put Recovery First 730
GRUFFYDD, Llyr Huws Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 4,094
HARRINGTON, Jonathon Andrew Abolish The Welsh Assembly Party 599
HUGHES, Barbara Ann Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 7,535
JONES, Mandy Jane Reform UK 277
SKATES, Kenneth Christian Welsh Labour 10,448 - elected

May 5, 2016

Election of an Assembly Member for the Wrexham Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ATKINSON, Andrew Mark Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 6,227
BASSFORD-BURTON, Jeanette Stefani UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,393
BLACKMORE, Beryl Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,140
BUTTERWORTH, Alan Wales Green Party 411
GRIFFITHS, Lesley Welsh Labour 7,552 - elected
HARPER, Carrie Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,631

Election of an Assembly Member for the Clwyd South Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
AP GWYNFOR, Mabon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3,861
BAYNES, Simon Robert Maurice Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 4,846
JONES, Mandy Jane UK Independence Party 2,827
REES, Duncan Wales Green Party 474
ROBERTS, Aled Welsh Liberal Democrats 2,289
SKATES, Ken Welsh Labour 7,862 - elected

May 5, 2011

Election of an Assembly Member for the Wrexham Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BRERETON, Bill Welsh Liberal Democrats 2,692
GRIFFITHS, Lesley Welsh Labour 8,368 - elected
JONES, Marc Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,596
MAREK, John Welsh Conservative Party  5,031

Election of an Assembly Member for the Clwyd South Constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
AP GWYNFOR, Mabon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3,719
ROBERTS, Bruce Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,977
ROGERS, Paul Welsh Conservative Party 5,841
SKATES, Ken Welsh Labour 8,500 - elected

Police and Crime Commissioner elections

May 6, 2021

The total number of valid first and second preference votes cast for each of the remaining candidates is as follows:

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ASTBURY, Patricia Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 90,149
DUNBOBBIN, Andrew Christopher Labour and Co-operative Party 98,034 - elected

May 5, 2016

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
JONES, Owain Arfon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales No contest - elected
SANDHAM, Julian Bernard Independent  
TAYLOR, David James Labour  
WALL, Simon UK Independence Party  
WRIGHT, Matt Conservative  

November 15, 2012

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
RODDICK, Winston Independent 35,688 - elected
TAL, Michael Labour 27,128
MCCABE, Colm Conservative  
HIBBS, Richard Independent  
NICHOLSON, Warick UK Independence Party  

UK Parliamentary general elections

December 12, 2019

Declaration of result of poll - Clwyd South constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ADAMS, Jamie David The Brexit Party 1,468
ALLEN, Christopher James Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,137
BAYNES, Simon Robert Maurice Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 16,222 - elected
DAVIES, Calum Dafydd Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,496
JONES, Susan Elan Welsh Labour 14,983

Declaration of result of poll - Wrexham constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ATHERTON, Sarah Elizabeth Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 15,199 - elected
BERKELEY-HURST, Ian Jonathan The Brexit Party 1,222
HARPER, Carrie Anne Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,151
REES, Duncan Wales Green Party 445
SLY, Timothy John / SLY, Tim Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,447
WIMBURY, Mary Felicity Labour and Co-operative Party 13,068

June 8, 2017

Declaration of result of poll - Clwyd South constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
JONES, Susan Elan Welsh Labour 19,002 - elected
BAYNES, Simon Robert Maurice Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 14,646
ALLEN, Christopher James Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,293
BARTON, Jeanette Stefani Bassford UK Independence Party 802
ROBERTS, Bruce Welsh Liberal Democrats 731

Declaration of result of poll - Wrexham constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
LUCAS, Ian Colin Welsh Labour 17,153 - elected
ATKINSON, Andrew Welsh Conservative Party Conservative 15,321
HARPER, Carrie Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1,753
O'TOOLE, Carole Georgina Tetley Welsh Liberal Democrats 865

May 7, 2015

Declaration of result of poll - Clwyd South constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
AP GWYNFOR, Rhodri Mabon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3,620
JONES, Mandy Jane
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
5,480
JONES, Susan Elan Welsh Labour 13,051 - elected
NICHOLLS, David James Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 10,649
REES, Duncan Green Party 915
ROBERTS, Bruce Simon Spearing Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,349

Declaration of result of poll - Wrexham constituency

Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ATKINSON, Andrew Mark Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 10,350
EDWARDS, Brian Independent 211
HARPER, Carrie Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2,501
LUCAS, Ian Colin Welsh Labour 12,181 - elected
MUNNERLEY, David Green Party 669
PLEVIN-KELLY, Niall UK Independence Party (UKIP) 5,072
WALSH, Rob Welsh Liberal Democrats 1,735